Petition to the U.S. Supreme Court for
[…] 5 U.S.C. 2302.(b)(6):

"(b) Any person who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action shall not, with respect to such authority--


-xix-

(6) grant any preference or advantage not authorized by law, rule, or regulation to any employee or applicant for employment (including defining the scope or manner of competition or the requirements for any position) for the purpose of improving or injuring the prospects of any particular person for employment."

5 U.S.C. 7513.(a):

"(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service."

5 U.S.C. 7513. (b)(1):

"(b) An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to--

(1) at least 30 days' advance written notice, unless there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, stating the specific reasons for the proposed action."


-xx-

5 U.S.C. 7902(d):

"(d) The head of each agency shall develop and support organized safety promotion to reduce accidents and injuries among employees of his agency, encourage safe practices, and eliminate work hazards and health risks."

28 U.S.C. 144: