Petition to the U.S. Supreme Court for
[…] For purposes of sections 793 and 794 of this title as such sections relate to employment, such term does not include any individual who is an alcoholic or drug abuser whose current use of alcohol or drugs prevents such individual from performing the duties of the job in question or whose employment, by reason of such current alcohol or drug abuse, would constitute a direct threat to property or the safety of others."


-xxii-

MICHIGAN STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

M.C.L. 421.28(1)(c):

"(c) The individual is able and available to perform suitable full time work of a character which the individual is qualified to perform by past experience or training, and of a character generally similar to work for which the individual has previously received wages, and the individual is available for such work, full time, either at a locality at which the individual earned wages for insured work during his or her base period or at a locality where it is found by the commission that such work is available."

M.C.L. 750.213: