Inconsistencies /Due Process Violations Overview
[…] It follows that an employee who has been deprived of a procedural right by the Commission must be regarded as not yet lawfully removed and thus entitled to his pay otherwise due," Hanifan v U.S., 173 Ct Cl 1053; 354 F2d 358, 364 (1965).

-16-

M. TACOM Has No Basis for Termination/Removal.

93. To even begin to have a basis for beginning the discipline process, even at a mere reprimand or suspension level, much less, a termination or removal, a federal agency must, as cited in, e.g., paras. 4-5 supra, first comply with federal law 5 U.S.C. § 7513.(b) and case law pursuant thereto, which jointly and severally preclude agencies from taking such actions absent reasons cited of record with advance opportunity for employee to respond.

"(b) An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to-

"(1) at least 30 days' advance written notice, unless there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, stating the specific reasons for the proposed action;