or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee - (A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect --(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through other employment during that period; . . . 5 U.S.C. §7203, which reads as follows: The President may prescribe rules which shall prohibit, as nearly as conditions of good administration warrant, discrimination because of handicapping condition in an Executive agency or in the competitive service with respect to a position the duties of which, in the opinion of the Office of Personnel Management, can be performed efficiently by an individual with a handicapping condition, except that the employment may not endanger the health or safety of the individual or others. 5 U.S.C. §7501, which reads in pertinent part as follows: For the purpose of this subchapter [5 U.S.C. §§7501, et seq.] (1) . . . . (2) "suspension" means the placing of an employee, for disciplinary reasons, in a temporary status without duties and pay . . . . 5 U.S.C. §7511(a), which reads in