This site reprints the
[…] (1) at least 30 days' advance written notice, unless there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, stating the specific reasons for the proposed action;

(2) a reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer orally and in writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer;

(3) be represented by an attorney or other representative; and

(4) a written decision and the specific reasons therefor at the earliest practicable date.


vii

5 U.S.C. §7702(a), which reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . in the case of any employee or applicant for employment who --

(A) has been effected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and

(B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by-

(i) . . . .

(ii) . . . .

(iii) section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791),

(iv) . . . .

(v) any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of law described in clauses (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph,

the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with the Board's appellate procedures under section 7701 of this title and this section.

29 U.S.C. §791, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) . . . .

(b) Federal agencies -- Affirmative action program plans.