(b) An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to -
5 U.S.C. §7702(a), which reads in pertinent part as follows: (a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . in the case of any employee or applicant for employment who -- the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with the Board's appellate procedures under section 7701 of this title and this section. 29 U.S.C. §791, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) . . . . (b) Federal agencies -- Affirmative action program plans.