OBSERVANCE OF THE PRESCRIBED STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROCEDURES TO WHICH HE WAS ENTITLED CONSTITUTED AND CONTINUES TO CONSTITUTE ADVERSE ACTION WHICH IS TANTAMOUNT TO A SUSPENSION, AND THE MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD'S CHICAGO FIELD OFFICE ERRED IN HOLDING THAT IT DID NOT HAVE JURISDICTION TO HEAR THE PETITIONER'S APPEAL AGAINST SUCH ACTION.A. Placement of the Petitioner on involuntary sick leave constituted and continues to constitute adverse action which is tantamount to a suspension.(1) The Petitioner is a government employee entitled to the protection of the procedures prescribed by 5 U.S.C. §§7511 et. seq. The Petitioner is an "employee" for the purposes of Subchapter II of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, Public Law 95-454 - Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1111, which is codified at 5 U.S.C. §§7511 et seq., being "an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment," as defined by 5 U.S.C. §7511(a)(1)(A), and having, in fact, completed eleven years of continuous employment in the service, in the course of which he has received regular promotions.