This site reprints the
[…] (B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by-

(i) . . . .

(ii) . . . .

(iii) section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791),

(iv) . . . .

(v) any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of law described in clauses (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph,

the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with the Board's appellate procedures under section 7701 of this title and this section.

29 U.S.C. §791, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) . . . .

(b) Federal agencies -- Affirmative action program plans. Each department, agency, and instrumentality (including the United States Postal Service and the Postal Rate Commission) in the executive branch shall, [with] one hundred and eighty days after the date of enactment of this Act [enacted Sept. 26, 1973], submit to the Civil Service Commission and to the Committee an affirmative action program plan for the hiring, placement, and advancement of handicapped individuals in such department, agency, or instrumentality. Such plan shall include a description of the extent to which and methods whereby the special needs of handicapped employees are being met. Such plan shall be updated annually, and shall be reviewed annually and approved by the Commission, if the Commission determines, after consultation with the Committee, that such plan provides sufficient assurances, procedures and commitments to provide adequate hiring, placement, and advancement opportunities for handicapped individuals.


viii

PRINCIPAL SECTIONS OF THE CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS
WHICH ARE MENTIONED IN THIS BRIEF

5 C.F.R. §550.802(c), which reads as follows: