The Petitioner is an "employee" for the purposes of Subchapter II of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, Public Law 95-454 - Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1111, which is codified at 5 U.S.C. §§7511 et seq., being "an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment," as defined by 5 U.S.C. §7511(a)(1)(A), and having, in fact, completed eleven years of continuous employment in the service, in the course of which he has received regular promotions. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §7513 and regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an agency may take an action covered by Subchapter II against an employee "only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service," (5 U.S.C. §7513(a)).