This site reprints the
[…] vi

5 U.S.C. §7511(a), which reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a) For the purpose of this subchapter --

(1) "employee" means --

(A) an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who has completed 1 year of current continuous employment under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less; . . .
5 U.S.C. §7512, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

This subchapter applies to ~

(1) . . .

(2) a suspension for more than 14 days; . . .

5 U S.C. §7513, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.

(b) An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to -

(1) at least 30 days' advance written notice, unless there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, stating the specific reasons for the proposed action;

(2) a reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer orally and in writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer;

(3) be represented by an attorney or other representative; and

(4) a written decision and the specific reasons therefor at the earliest practicable date.


vii

5 U.S.C. §7702(a), which reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . in the case of any employee or applicant for employment who --

(A) has been effected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and

(B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by-

(i) . . . .

(ii) . . . .

(iii) section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791),

(iv) . . . .

(v) any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of law described in clauses (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph,

the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with the Board's appellate procedures under section 7701 of this title and this section.

29 U.S.C. §791, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) . . . .

(b) Federal agencies -- Affirmative action program plans.