(2) Placement of an employee in the Petitioner's circumstances on involuntary sick leave is adverse action tantamount to a suspension as appears from consideration of (a) the disciplinary nature of the Respondent Army's adverse action; (b) regulations; (c) case law; and (d) sections of the Federal Personnel Manual upon which the Respondent Army and the Merit Systems Protection Board's Chicago Field Office rely.(a) The disciplinary nature of the Respondent Army's adverse action. Among actions to which the procedures in 5 U.S.C. §7513 apply is "a suspension for more than 14 days" (5 U.S.C. §7512(2)), and "suspension" is defined in 5 U.S.C. §7501(2) as "the placing of an employee, for disciplinary reasons, in a temporary status without duties and pay."