the health or safety of the individual or others. 5 U.S.C. §7501, which reads in pertinent part as follows: For the purpose of this subchapter [5 U.S.C. §§7501, et seq.] (1) . . . . (2) "suspension" means the placing of an employee, for disciplinary reasons, in a temporary status without duties and pay . . . . 5 U.S.C. §7511(a), which reads in pertinent part as follows: (a) For the purpose of this subchapter -- (1) "employee" means -- 5 U.S.C. §7512, which reads in pertinent part as follows: This subchapter applies to ~ (1) . . . (2) a suspension for more than 14 days; . . . 5 U S.C. §7513, which reads in pertinent part as follows: (a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service. (b) An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to -
5 U.S.C. §7702(a), which reads in pertinent part as follows: (a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . in the case of any employee or applicant for employment who -- the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with the Board's appellate procedures under section 7701 of this title and this section. 29 U.S.C. §791, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) . . . . (b) Federal agencies -- Affirmative action program plans.