(b) An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to -
5 U.S.C. §7702(a), which reads in pertinent part as follows: (a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . in the case of any employee or applicant for employment who -- the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with the Board's appellate procedures under section 7701 of this title and this section. 29 U.S.C. §791, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) . . . . (b) Federal agencies -- Affirmative action program plans. Each department, agency, and instrumentality (including the United States Postal Service and the Postal Rate Commission) in the executive branch shall, [with] one hundred and eighty days after the date of enactment of this Act [enacted Sept. 26, 1973], submit to the Civil Service Commission and to the Committee an affirmative action program plan for the hiring, placement, and advancement of handicapped individuals in such department, agency, or instrumentality. Such plan shall include a description of the extent to which and methods whereby the special needs of handicapped employees are being met. Such plan shall be updated annually, and shall be reviewed annually and approved by the Commission, if the Commission determines, after consultation with the Committee, that such plan provides sufficient assurances, procedures and commitments to provide adequate hiring, placement, and advancement opportunities for handicapped individuals.