PicoSearch
[…] -22-

              "Compensation . . . was intended to cover everything that the government had paid out, not only what the employee received." U.S. v Crystal, 39 F Supp 220, 221-2 (D ND Ohio, 1941). "5 U.S.C. § 8101.(12) defines 'compensation' to include all OWCP benefits." Kinler v G.S.A., 43 MSPR 197, 202 (1990). Even if there were ambiguity, "ambiguity should be resolved to effect legislative purpose" (prompt restoration), Kinler, 43 MSPR 203, supra.

              Within the under one year period set by 5 USC § 8151.(b)(1), i.e., (January - March 1980), the approval period ended. 5 USC § 8151.(b)(1) says that in such circumstances, the "agency . . . shall immediately and unconditionally accord the employee . . . the right to resume his former or an equivalent position." The investigator, and EEOC AJ will likely note that the agency obeys this law for others, e.g., in Ms. Evelyn Bertram v TACOM, Case A9-190131 (1977). For me, it does not.