PicoSearch
[…] Once you force the EEO review process open 6 i.e., cause counseling, investigation, and hearing begin, one of the issues I will then raise is that OWCP issued me a qualifying ruling of this type. The investigator and EEOC AJ will foreseeably cite evidence including the fact that OWCP issued me workers' compensation 31 Jan 1980. An OWCP compensation check is clearly "compensation." "Anything that might be paid . . . should be classed as compensation." U.S. v. Bettis, 39 F Supp 160, 164 (D SD Cal, 1941). An OWCP check is included in the word "anything," i.e., is compensation as defined by 5 USC § 8101.(12):
    "'compensation' includes the money allowance payable to an employee or his dependents and any other benefits paid for from the Employees' Compensation fund."
    _____________