Petition to the U.S. Supreme Court
[…] MICHIGAN STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

M.C.L. 421.28(1)(c):

"(c) The individual is able and available to perform suitable full-time work of a character which the individual is qualified to perform by past experience or training, and of a character generally similar to work for which the individual has previously received wages, and the individual is available for such work, full time, either at a locality at which the individual earned wages for insured work during his or her base period or at a locality where it is found by the commission that such work is available."


-xxi-

M.C.L. 750.213:

"Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than twenty [20] years or by a fine of not more than ten thousand [10,000] dollars."

(Emphasis added to pertinent clause)


LOCAL COURT RULES INVOLVED

United States District Court, Eastern District of Michigan, Local Rule 14(b):

"Withdrawal of appearances may be accomplished only by leave of Court on motion of counsel."

Local Rule 24(f)(3):