Petition to the U.S. Supreme Court
[…] -xx-
the judicial district in which the aggrieved person would have worked but for the alleged unlawful employment practice, but if the respondent is not found within any such district, such an action may be brought within the judicial district in which the respondent has his principal office. For purposes of sections 1404 and 1406 of Title 28, the judicial district in which the respondent has his principal office shall in all cases be considered a district in which the action might have been brought."


MICHIGAN STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

M.C.L. 421.28(1)(c):

"(c) The individual is able and available to perform suitable full-time work of a character which the individual is qualified to perform by past experience or training, and of a character generally similar to work for which the individual has previously received wages, and the individual is available for such work, full time, either at a locality at which the individual earned wages for insured work during his or her base period or at a locality where it is found by the commission that such work is available."


-xxi-

M.C.L. 750.213: