7 July 1992 Petition No. 92-5413
[…] -xi-

* * *

"Except to the extent that a person has actual and timely notice of the terms thereof, a person may not in any manner be required to resort to, or be adversely affected by, a matter required to be published in the Federal Register and not so published."

5 U.S.C. 7513. (b)(1):

" (b) An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to–
(1) at least 30 days' advance written notice, unless there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, stating the specific reasons for the proposed action."

5 U.S.C. 7902.(d):

"(d) The head of each agency shall develop and support organized safety promotion to reduce accidents and injuries among employees of his agency, encourage safe practices, and eliminate work hazards and health risks."

-xii-

MICHIGAN COMPLIED LAWS

M.C.L. 750.213 [MSA § 28.410]