7 July 1992 Petition No. 92-5413
[…] 5 U.S.C. 7513. (b)(1):

" (b) An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to–
(1) at least 30 days' advance written notice, unless there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, stating the specific reasons for the proposed action."

5 U.S.C. 7902.(d):

"(d) The head of each agency shall develop and support organized safety promotion to reduce accidents and injuries among employees of his agency, encourage safe practices, and eliminate work hazards and health risks."

-xii-

MICHIGAN COMPLIED LAWS

M.C.L. 750.213 [MSA § 28.410]

"Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than twenty [20] years or by a fine of not more than ten thousand [10,000] dollars."


REGULATORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

29 C.F.R. 1613.403:

"An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency, pursuant to this part, or (s)he may file a mixed case appeal directly with the MSPB, pursuant to 5 CFR 1201.151, but not both.