Freedom of Expression 'First Amendment' Whistleblower Case
[…] Various employees including personnel office co-worker due to second-hand smoke filed for and received a tobacco-caused injury claim under the Workers' Compensation system, for example, Matter of Bertram, OWCP File No. A9-190131 (29 Dec 1977). Pletten was a witness in her case.

    The hazard was confirmed by the Army's Civilian Appellate Review Agency (USACARA) investigator Norma Kennedy (25 January 1980), Report No. 05-80-001-G.

    5 USC § 7902(d) directs that: "The head of each agency shall develop and support organized safety promotion to reduce accidents and injuries among employees of his agency, encourage safe practices, and eliminate work hazards and health risks."