EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION
[…] It is undisputed that Defendant did not issue a
“statement or citation of the written regulations . . . said to have been violated [and] a detailed statement of the facts,” Boilermakers v Hardeman, 401 US 233, 245; 91 S Ct 609, 617; 28 L Ed 2d 10, 21 (1971) before “decision to terminate” (Exhibits 5, 12, 17).
This is so despite Congress, to protect the public by precluding agencies from doing unjust, discriminatory, unreasoned, or reprisal terminations of employees, having required agencies to state in writing the basis for even proposing an ouster 30 days in advance. 5 USC § 7513.(b). A notice must:
a. comply with 5 CFR § 752.404(f)
Ed. Note: 5 CFR 752.404(f) is a constitutional due process rule saying inter alia: "In arriving at its decision, the agency shall not consider any reasons for action other than those specified in the notice of proposed action. . . ." When noncompliance is evident, reversal and starting anew is to occur. Shelton v EEOC, 357 F Supp 3, 8 (D. Wash, 1973) aff'd 416 US 976 (1974). |
by stating all reasons including ex parte contacts.